What does a business address cost in Austria?

In Austria, a business address costs €45 to €160 a month excl. VAT by published prices, a registered office for the company register about €59 to €140. Setup fees, deposits or scans often come on top. At Heinzle Immobilien GmbH in Altach, Vorarlberg, the business address costs €59 a month excl. VAT, the registered office €99, no setup fee.

In October 2026 we compared the published prices of address providers in Austria and of the post office. Here is what an address for your company usually costs and which costs often only appear in the small print.

As of October 2026

What does a business address cost in Austria?

At a glance

Provider
Heinzle Immobilien GmbH
Location
Altach, Vorarlberg, Austria
Price
€59 a month excl. VAT paid monthly, €49 a month excl. VAT paid yearly (€588 a year)
Term and cancellation
Paid monthly: cancel to the end of any month. Paid yearly: one contract year, cancel with one month's notice to its end. No setup fee, 14-day money-back guarantee.
Mail scan
Yes, email scan included in the price, or collect in person. Up to 5 original letters a month are forwarded.
Suitable for the company register
No, it is a postal address.

What does a business address cost?

  • The cheapest offers start at around €45 to €49 a month excl. VAT. Often you then collect the post yourself, and scans cost extra
  • With email scans and forwarding, most offers are between €60 and €160 a month excl. VAT
  • Packages with a phone service cost up to €280 a month excl. VAT

What does a registered office cost?

  • An address that is to be the seat in the company register costs about €59 to €140 a month excl. VAT according to published prices
  • Not every business address is meant as a registered office. Ask beforehand whether the provider explicitly allows its use in the company register
  • For a registered office what counts is that official post is reliably accepted. Ask how registered letters (RSa, RSb) reach you

What to look out for in the price

  • Setup fee: between €0 and €200 one-off at the providers we compared
  • Deposit: some ask for one, for example for a key, up to around €144
  • Minimum term: from cancel monthly to three months or a year paid in advance
  • Scans and forwarding: often a limited number a month, above that postage or a fee per letter
  • Net or gross: many prices are net. With 20 % VAT, €59 net becomes €70.80 gross

What it costs in Altach

  • Business address: €59 a month excl. VAT, €49 paid yearly. Email scan included, up to 5 original letters forwarded a month
  • Registered office: €99 a month excl. VAT, €82.50 paid yearly. For the company register and trade registration, with email scans
  • No setup fee, no deposit, cancel monthly. If you find a comparable package in Austria for less, we match it
  • Whether the address is enough in your case is best clarified beforehand with your tax adviser or the WKO founder service. That applies to any address, not only ours.
Published prices in Austria, a month excl. VAT, as of October 2026
OfferTypical pricesAltach
Post office PO boxaround €21 to €29, not a street addressnot offered
Business address€45 to €160€59, €49 paid yearly
Registered office for the company register€59 to €140€99, €82.50 paid yearly
Setup fee€0 to €200 one-offnone
Minimum termone month to one yearcancel monthly

Ranges from the prices that address providers in Austria and the post office published on their websites on 16 October 2026. Services differ and prices change. The current offer is on each provider's website.

Packages and prices

All prices net, plus 20 % VAT. No setup fee.

Business address

For post, your legal notice and invoices.

€59net / month

cancel monthly

  • Address in 6844 Altach
  • Your company name on the letterbox
  • Post taken in and scanned to PDF
  • Ready for collection
  • Up to 5 original letters forwarded a month
Book Business address

For founding a company

Registered office

For the company register and trade registration.

€99net / month

cancel monthly

  • Everything in Business address
  • Registered seat for the company register and trade
  • An address that can receive official service
  • Up to 5 original letters forwarded a month
Book Registered office

Monthly: cancel to the end of any month. Yearly: one month's notice to the end of the contract year. Original letters: up to 5 forwards a month free within Austria. Beyond that, and abroad, postage plus €2 per letter.

Frequently asked

What does a business address cost in Austria?

It depends on what is included. By published prices, a business address in Austria usually costs €45 to €160 a month excl. VAT, often plus a setup fee or deposit. A post office PO box is cheaper but not a street address. In Altach the business address is €59 a month excl. VAT, cancellable monthly with no minimum term, and if you rent a room here it is included anyway.

What does a registered office cost in Austria?

By published prices, about €59 to €140 a month excl. VAT for an address that may be entered in the company register, more with a phone service. Ask beforehand whether the provider explicitly allows its use as a seat. In Altach the business address is €59 and the registered office €99 a month, both excl. VAT and cancellable monthly.

What is the difference between a PO box and a business address?

With a PO box you collect the letters yourself at the post office, and the address is a box number. The business address in Altach is a street address: We take in the post and you get an email scan. It costs €59 a month excl. VAT, €49 paid yearly.

See all questions